Wimbledon: Tuesday’s program: Serena and Nadal back, Swiatek opens the ball

Wimbledon: Tuesday's program: Serena and Nadal back, Swiatek opens the ball

Iga Swiatek will open the ball on Center Court this Tuesday at Wimbledon. London tradition normally reserves this Tuesday honor for the defending champion, but Ashley Barty having retired, the world No. 1 was chosen in her place.

After Swiatek, spectators at the most prestigious court in the world will witness the returns to Wimbledon of Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams. The Spaniard has not played there since his defeat in the semis in 2019 (against Roger Federer) and the American has not played in singles competition since his retirement from this same court last year in the 1st round. A huge honor at the same time for the Frenchwoman Harmony Tan, Serena’s opponent.

Nine other French will enter the race. Among the ladies, Clara Burel against Briton Katie Boulter, Chloé Paquet against Romanian Irina Bara, Alizé Cornet against Kazakh Yulia Putintseva and Océane Dodin against Latvian Jelena Ostapenko, in a match postponed from the day before.

Wimbledon

One less suitor: Berrettini positive for Covid and package

AN HOUR AGO

Among the men, Benjamin Bonzi will face the Czech Zdenek Kolar, Hugo Grenier will play against the Swiss Marc-Andrea Huesler, Hugon Gaston against the Australian Alex Popyrin, Richard Gasquet against the Portuguese Joao Sousa and Arthur Rinderknech against the Canadian Denis Shapovalov.

CENTER COURT (from 2:30 p.m. French time)

Iga Swiatek (POL/seeded 1) – Jana Fett (CRO)
Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) – Rafael Nadal (ESP/2)
Serena Williams (USA) – Harmony Tan (FRA)

Court N.1 (from 2 p.m.)

Matteo Berrettini (ITA/8) – Cristian Garin (CHI)
To be completed Tamara Korpatsh (GER) – Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6(7), 5-7
Karolina Muchova (CZE)-Simona Halep (ROM/16)
Alexander Ritschard (SUI) – Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE/4)

Court N.2 (from 12 p.m.)

Steve Johnson (USA) – Grigor Dimitrov (BUL/18)
Coco Gauff (USA/11) – Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROM)
Jasmine Paolini (ITA) – Petra Kvitova (CZE/25)
Jason Kubler (AUS) – Daniel Evans (GBR/28)

Court N.3 (from 12 p.m.)

Maria Sakkari (GRE/5) – Zoe Hives (AUS)
Paul Jubb (GBR) – Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN/6) – Maxime Cressy (USA)
Garbine Muguruza (ESP/9)-Greet Minnen (BEL)
Tereza Martincova (CZE) – Karolina Pliskova (CZE/6)

Court N.12 (from 12 p.m.)

Paula Badosa (ESP/4) – Louisa Chirico (USA)
To be completed Belinda Bencic (SUI/14) – Qiang Wang (CHN) 4-6 75 0-0
Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) – Taylor Fritz (USA/11)

Court N.18 (from 12 p.m.)

Stefan Kozlov (USA) – Diego Schwartzman (ARG/12)
Clara Burel (FRA) – Katie Boulter (GBR)
Alex De Minaur (AUS/19) – Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Court N.4 (from 12 p.m.)

Camila Giorgi (ITA/21) – Magdalena Frech (POL)
Pedro Martinez (ESP) – Alex Molca (SVK)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) – Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED/21)

Court N.5 (from 12 p.m.)

Claire Liu (USA) – Nuria Parriza Diaz
Carlos Taberner (ESP) – Reilly Opelka (USA/15) 6-7(5) 4-6 2-1
Sam Querrey (USA) – Rikarda Berankis (LTU)
Filip Krajinovic (SRB/26) – Jiri Lehecka (CZE)

Court N.6 (from 12 p.m.)

Daria Saville (AUS) – Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
Zdenek Kolar (CZE) – Benjamin Bonzi (FRA)
Irina Bara (ROU) – Chloe Paquet (FRA)

Court N.7 (from 12 p.m.)

Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) – Hugo Grenier (FRA)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
Brandon Nakashima (USA) – Nikola Kuhn (GER)
Shelby Rogers (USA/30) – Petra Martic (CRO)

Court N.8 (from 12 p.m.)

Viktoriya Golubic (SUI) – Andrea Petkovic (GER)
To be finished Mikael Ymer (SWE) – Daniel Altmaier 6-3, 7-5
Xinyu Wang (CHN) – Amanda Anisimova (USA/20)
Roberto Carballes Baena – Jordan Thompson (AUS)
Daniel Galan (COL) – Dominik Koepfer (GER)

Court N.9 (from 12 p.m.)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) – Lin Zhu (CHN)
Madison Brengle (USA) – Lauren Davis (USA)
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) – Hugo Gaston (FRA)
Attila Balazs (HUN) – Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP/17)

Court N.10 (from 12 p.m.)

Alizé Cornet (FRA) – Yulia Putintseva (KAZ/27)
Mikhail Kukuskin (KAZ) – Jenson Broosby (USA/29)
Lorenzo Sonego (ITA/27) – Denis Kudla (USA)
Kristina Kucova (RTC) – Laura Pigossi (BRA)

Court N.11 (from 12 p.m.)

Taro Daniel (JPN) – Sebastian Baez (ARG/31)
To be completed Astra Sharma (AUS) – Tatjana Maria 6-4, 3-6)
Sara Sorribes (ESP/32) – Christina McHale (USA)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ/17)

Court N.14 (from 12 p.m.)

David Goffin (BEL) – Radu Albot (MDA)
Jil Teichmann (SUI/18) – Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
Ana Bogdan – Dayana Yamstreska (UKR)
Alastair Gray (GBR) – Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
Emina Bektas (USA) – Bianca Andreescu (CAN)

Court N.15 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Shuai Zhang (CHN/33) – Misaki Doi (JPN)
Joao Sousa (POR) – Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) – Yoshito Nishioka
Qiwen Zheng (CHN) – Sloane Stephens (USA)

Court N.16 (from 12 p.m.)

Catherine Harrison (USA) – Arantxa Rus (NED)
Sonay Kartal (GBR) – Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) – Jack Sock (USA)
Denis Shapovalov (CAN/13) – Arthur Rinderknech (FRA)

Court N.17 (from 11:00 a.m.)

Oceane Dodin (FRA) – Jelena Ostapenko (LAT/12)
Maryna Zanevska (BEL) – Barbora Krejcikova (CZE/13)
Holger Rune (DEN/24) – Marcos Giron (USA)
Liam Broady (GBR) – Lukas Klein (SVK)
Donna Vekic (CRO) – Jessica Pegula (USA/8)

Wimbledon

Rain delays 16 matches to Tuesday

13 HOURS AGO

Wimbledon

Kyrgios: “I have this wasted label of great talent and I want to get rid of it”

14 HOURS AGO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.