Tour de l’Avenir – Grégoire, Martinez… all you need to know about the 2022 edition!

Tour de l

david gaudu, Tadej Pogacar, Egan Bernal… Here is the prestigious list of the last winners of the Future Tower. The question that everyone is now asking is who will win the new edition and succeed the winners of Tobias Halland Johannessen ? 27 teams (nations or selections) will depart from La Roche-sur-Yon, i.e. a peloton of 162 riders. And among these young men, there are many contenders for the final victory, starting with two French riders: Lenny Martinez, winner of the Valle d’Aosta Tour 2022, and Romain Gregoire (France).

Video – When Cyrille Guimard visited the Tour de l’Avenir

Hayter, Van Eetvelt, Uijtdebroeks… they are among the favourites!

Belgium will be one to watch with three riders capable of shining: Lennert Van Eetvelt, William Lecerf and Cian Uijtdebroeks. Vfather of Baby Giro 2022, the British Leo Hayterwho signed a contract with the team INEOS Grenadiers, can achieve a magnificent double. These runners will still have to resist a dantesque final. The last three days of racing will take place in Haute-Savoie and Savoie, with summit finishes in SSaint-Francois-Longchamplocated in the heart of the Col de la Madeleine, and The Toussuire (Savoie), then a final at Villarogerthe riders having to climb the Col de l’Iseran during this last day of racing.

The starting list

Norway

1 HAGENES Per Strand

2 STAUNE-MITTET Johannes

3 WAERENSKJOLD Soren

4 TJOTTA Martin

5 FREDHEIM Stian

6 SVESTAD-BARDSENG Embret

Spain

11 ARRIETA Igor

12 AZPARREN Enekoitz

13 BARRENETXEA Jon

14 FRANCO Alejandro

15 ROMEO Ivan

16 TERCERO Fernando

Italy

21 PIGANZOLI Davide

22 BRUTTOMESSO Alberto

23 DAPPORTO Davide

24 MILESI Lorenzo

25 FANCELLU Alessandro

26 MARTINELLI Alessio

Australia

31 GEORGE Dylan

32 Dylan HOPKINS

33 DINHAM Matthew

34 CARRY Rudy

35 QUICK Blake

36 PLOWRIGHT Jensen

Austria

41 SCHRETTL Marco

42 HAJEK Alexander

43 MESSNER Martin

44 KABAS Maximilian

45 SCHMIDBAUER Maximilian

46 ZANGERLE Emanuel

Belgium

51 GOLDERS Gil

52 LECERF William Junior

53 NYS Thibau

54 SEGAERT Alec

55 UIJTDEBROEKS Cian

56 VAN EETVELT Lennert

Canada

61 RIVARD Nicolas

62 COWAN Quentin

63 SCHELLENBERG Thomas

64 MILES Carson

65 PICKRELL Riley

66 PARISELLA Raphael

Colombia

71 GOMEZ German Dario

72 PENA Jesus David

73 GOMEZ Nicolas David

74 ROJAS Brandon Alejandro

75 PINZON Edgar Andres

76 BARBOZA Juan Manuel

Czech Republic

81 VACEK Mathias

82 KELEMEN Petr

83 VACEK Karel

84 TOUPALIK Jakub

85 KOPECKY Tomas

86 REHA Filip

Denmark

91 HINDSGAUL Jacob

92 LEVY William Blume

93 DALBY Simon

94 KOLZE CHANGIZI Sebastian

95 HOLM JORGENSEN Adam

96 BEVORT Carl Frederik

Ecuador

101 LOPEZ Harold Martin

102 OBANDO Brayan Raul

103 ROSERO Nixon Efrain

104 MONTENEGRO Lenin Javier

105 CAIZA PEREZ Erik Daniel

106 IRUA Anderson Mauricio

Eritrea

111 ZERAI Nahom

112 GHEBREHIWET Ephrem

113 RUSSOM Niyat

114 KUDUS Milkias

115 TEWELDE Mehari

116 WELDEMICAEL Sela

France

121 BAUDIN Alex

122 COSTIOU Ewen

123 DELBOVE Joris

124 GREGOIRE Roman

125 LE BERRE Mathis

126 MARTINEZ Lenny

Britain

131 DONALDSON Robert

132 GIDDINGS Joshua

133 BROUGH Jack

134 WATSON Samuel

135 HAYTER Leo

136 GLOAG Thomas

Germany

141 ENGELHARDT Felix

142 HESSMANN Michel

143 KEUP Pierre-Pascal

144 LÜHRS Luis-Joe

145 STEINHAUSER George

146 WILKSCH Hannes

Ireland

151 WARD Adam

152 MCCAMBRIDGE Kevin

153 HARVEY Dean

154 CURLEY Liam

155 RAFERTY Darren

156 RYAN Archie

Kazakhstan

161 PRONSKIY Daniil

162 NURLYKHASSYM Nürbergen

163 REMKHE Andrey

164 VINOKUROV Nicholas

165 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb

166 VINOKUROV Alexander

Luxemburg

171 KLUCKERS Arthur

172 PRIES Cedric

173 PACK Tom

174 BETTENDORFF Loïc

175 PEREIRA MARQUES Rafael

176 WENZEL Mats

Mexico

181 GARCIA Carlos Alfonso

182 PEYROT Jorge

183 ARREOLA Diego

184 ZAVALA Leonardo

185 CADENA Edgar

186 ESCARCEGA Jose Antonio

Netherlands

191 VAN BELLE Loe

192 VAN DIJKE Tim

193 LEIJNSE Enzo

194 PLUIMERS Rick

195 VAN DER TUUK Axel

196 VAN UDEN Casper

Slovenia

201 ZIHERL Luka

202 GLIVAR Gal

203 COLNAR Aljaz

204 SKOK Anze

205 STAJNAR Michael

206 MURN Boston

Swiss

211 BROWN Nils

212 DONZÉ Robin

213 TENDON Arnaud

214 STEHLI Felix

215 WEISS Fabian

216 KLAHRE Jakob

Slovakia

221 KUBIS Lukas

222 ROVDER Pavol

223 TUKA Samuel

224 LOHINSKY Filip

225 KOVAC Samuel

226 SOKOLIK Lukas

UNITED STATES

231 LAMPERTI Luke

232 RICCITELLO Matthew

233 GULLICKSON Finn

234 SHIPLEY Gabriel

235 JOHNSON COOPER

236 SCOTT Jared

World Cycling Center

241 AMARI Hamza

242 BERHE Welay Hagos

243 MUHOZA Eric

244 ABREHA Negasi Haylu

245 ROGORA Kiya

246 STEDMAN Travis

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

251 LABROSSE Jordan

252 COSS Loris

253 DEGACHE Theo

254 ROUSSEL Antoine

255 CAPRON Remi

256 BAUDIS Anthony

Pays de la Loire

261 BONIFACE Lucas

262 BOHAL Victor

263 DEVANNE Antoine

264 MARSH Benjamin

265 VADIC Baptist

266 VERCHER Matteo

The profile of the stages

Thursday August 18 – prologue: La Roche Sur Yon – La Roche Sur Yon3.9 km time trial / teams

Friday August 19 – stage 1: La Roche-sur-Yon – La Roche-sur-Yon, 121.6 km

Saturday August 20 – stage 2: Benet – Civray, 142.8 km

Sunday August 21 – stage 3: Civray – La Trimouille, 153.5 km

Monday August 22 – stage 4: Sainte-Sévère-sur-Indre – Chaillac, 142.8 km

Tuesday August 23 – stage 5: Gueugnon – Saint-Vallier, 27.9 km CLM / teams

Wednesday August 24 – stage 6: Saint Amour – Oyonnax, 124.5 km

Thursday August 25 – rest

Friday August 26 – stage 7: Thonon-les-Bains – Saint François Longchamp / Col de la Madeleine, 175.4 km

Saturday August 27 – stage 8: Ugine – La Toussuire, 99.8 km

Sunday August 28 – stage 9: Bessans – Villaroger, 134.2 km

Diffusion

Live broadcast on the event site or on the page Facebook and the chain Youtubepfor stages 1 to 7 with the last hour and a half broadcast

Dissemination of last two steps on thechain Eurosport-GCN

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) 2. Carlos Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Filippo Zana (ITA)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Tobias Foss (NOR) 2. Giovanni Aleotti (ITA) 3. Ilan Van Wilder (BEL)

2018: 1. Tadej Pogacar (SLV) 2. Thymen Arensman (NED) 3. Gino Mäder (SUI)

2017: 1. Egan Bernal (COL) 2. Bjorg Lambrecht (BEL) 3. Niklas Eg (DAN)

2016: 1. David Gaudu (FRA) 2. Edward Ravasi (ITA) 3. Adrien Costa (USA)

2015 : 1. Marc Soler (ESP) 2. Jack Haig (AUS) 3. Matvey Mamykin (RUS)

2014 : 1. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 2. Robert Power (AUS) 3. Aleksey Rybalkin (RUS)

2013: 1. Ruben Fernández (ESP) 2. Adam Yates (GBR) 3. Patrick Konrad (AUT)

2012: 1. Warren Barguil (FRA) 2. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (COL) 3. Mattia Cattaneo (ITA)

2011: 1. Esteban Chaves (COL) 2. David Boily (CAN) 3. Mattia Cattaneo (ITA)

Most overall wins

2: Sergei Sukhoruchenkov (USSR / 1978, 1979)

Success by country

19: France (last victory, david gaudu in 2017)

12: Spain

6: Colombia

4: Italy

3: Netherlands, Belgium

2: USSR, Russia, Norway

1: Sweden, United States, Germany, Denmark, Slovenia.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.